Wednesday Programme

Embolden dates are competition hand-in nights.
These are three weeks before each of the competitions.
The Competition Diary gives full details of the year’s internal competition events.
————————————————————————————————-

Session 2021/2022Event
8 SeptemberMember’s Presentation
Led by Derek McGinn
15 SeptemberMembers’ evening: members to show 5 recent favourite images and say why they are their favourite
Led By Owen
22 SeptemberPresident’s night.
Led by Owen
29 SeptemberMember’s Presentation: Inking of bromoils and alternative processes in general.
Led by John S.
6 October Members’ Presentation
Led by Tony G & Another
13 OctoberGuest Speaker Presentation.
Matt SIllars
20 OctoberMonthly Competition 1
Judge Brian Macintosh
27 October 21Guest Speaker Presentation
3 NovemberMember’s Presentation
Led by Walter Allan
10 NovemberMembers’ evening: members to show 5 old favourite images and say why they are their favourite.
Led by Owen
17 NovemberMonthly Competition 2
Judge Fin Macrae
24 NovemberMember’s Presentation
Led by Robin Millar
1 DecemberMembers' Presentation
Led by
Stuart Johnstone,
Iain Gibson
8 DecemberMembers’ evening: Festive Event
Led by Owen
15 DecemberMonthly Competition 3
NB Open
Judge: John Macgregor
22 DecemberNo meeting
29 DecemberNo meeting
5 JanuaryPeter Ferguson
“Simple video editing”
12 JanuaryDavid Beatson
“Spanish landscapes and their wildlife”
19 JanuaryDavid Barnaby
“Introduction to extreme macro-photography”
26 JanuaryMonthly Competition 4
Set Subject - Fog and/or Mist, and/or Smoke.
Judge: Allan Gawthorpe
2 February
NB. brought forward to Monday 31/1/2022
Moved to Monday 31/1/2022 for Triple Crown interclub competition.
9 FebruaryICC Project report – 1
Lead - Iain Gibson
16 FebruaryICC Project report – 2
Lead - Iain Gibson
23 FebruaryPortfolio Competition PI - June Trevail Quiach (Open - Colour or Mono)
Judge: Donald Fisher
2 MarchMaciej Winiarczyk
“The night sky”
9 MarchPeter Moore
Title pending
16 MarchMairi Macaulay
Title pending
23 MarchAnnual Set Subject PI only
MacDonald Cup (Mono)
Essich Cup (Colour)
Judge TBC
30 MarchAnnual Open PIs
Culduthel Cup (Mono)
Tyrell Cup (Colour)
Judge: Bozena Summers
6 AprilTBC